Cost of a Vietnam Visa or Residence Card Through an Agency (2026)

In 2026, getting a Vietnam visa or temporary residence card through an agency costs two things: the government fee (for example 25 USD for a single-entry visa, 145 USD for a residence card under 2 years) and the agency’s service fee. At Info Travel, reference service fees start at 1,100,000 VND for an e-visa, 1,850,000 VND for an approval letter, 2,500,000 VND for a visa extension and 6,200,000 VND for a 2-year residence card. The total depends on the visa category, length, urgency and whether documents need translation or legalisation.

What the cost is made of

  • Government fee: paid to the immigration authority under the Ministry of Finance fee schedule (Circular 28/2026/TT-BTC). It is the same whether you file yourself or use an agency.
  • Service fee: paid to the agency for advice, preparing forms, checking documents, filing and collecting the result.
  • Case-specific extras (if any): certified translation, consular legalisation, health checks, criminal record certificates, courier.

Government fees in 2026

DocumentFee
Single-entry visa25 USD
Multiple-entry visa, up to 90 days50 USD
Multiple-entry visa, over 90 to 180 days95 USD
Multiple-entry visa, over 180 days to 1 year135 USD
Extension of stay10 USD
Temporary residence card, under 2 years145 USD
Temporary residence card, 2 to under 5 years155 USD
Temporary residence card, 5 to 10 years165 USD
5-year visa exemption certificate10 USD
E-visa single / multiple entry25 / 50 USD

Reference service fees at Info Travel

ServiceValidityService fee fromProcessing time
E-visa single entry90 days1,100,000 VND3–5 working days
E-visa multiple entry90 days1,900,000 VND3–5 working days
Approval letter (visa on arrival)1 month, single1,850,000 VND5 working days
Approval letter for DN, LD, DT, TT1–3 months2,500,000 VND5 working days
Visa extension1–12 months2,500,000 VND5–7 working days
Temporary residence card2 years6,200,000 VND6–15 working days
Work permit2 years4,200,000 VND10–15 working days
5-year visa exemption5 years3,200,000 VND5–7 working days

Full price list: Vietnam visa fees. These are starting prices; the final quote is sent the same day after we see the passport and purpose of stay.

What changes the price

  • Visa category and length: multiple-entry and longer visas carry higher government fees; work and investor categories need more documents than tourist visas.
  • Urgency: files needed faster than the normal timeline cost more.
  • Where the file is lodged: the Immigration Department or the provincial immigration office where the sponsor is based.
  • Foreign documents: degrees, criminal records or marriage certificates issued abroad usually need consular legalisation and certified translation.
  • Your current status: an existing overstay must be settled first, which adds a fine.

Typical total cost examples

SituationServices neededService fee from (excluding government fees)
Tourist staying 3 months90-day multiple-entry e-visa1,900,000 VND + 50 USD fee
Expert starting a 2-year jobLD approval letter + work permit + 2-year residence card2,500,000 + 4,200,000 + 6,200,000 VND
Spouse of a Vietnamese citizenTT approval letter + family residence card2,500,000 + 6,200,000 VND
Overseas Vietnamese or spouse of a Vietnamese citizen5-year visa exemption certificate3,200,000 VND + 10 USD fee

Every case is different. Send us a passport scan for an all-in quote.

Is doing it yourself cheaper?

Filing yourself saves the service fee, but you still pay the full government fee and spend time on forms, travel and corrections. Companies also need an account on the public service portal and a registered seal and signature specimen. See in-house vs hiring an immigration agency. If you decide to hire one, read how to choose a reliable visa agency.

FAQ

Does the service fee include government fees?

At Info Travel, quotes always show government fees and service fees separately so you can compare.

Is a residence card more expensive than extending a visa?

The upfront cost is higher, but a residence card lasts much longer (up to 2 years for work), so it is usually cheaper than extending a visa again and again.

Do I have to pay everything upfront?

Payment terms are written in the quote before work starts. Always ask for a receipt when you pay.

Get a same-day quote

Info Travel – visa and immigration agency for foreigners in Vietnam. Phone, Zalo or WhatsApp: +84327828822 / +84903782118.

Bài viết liên quan
All in one